Home » Worship & Events Schedule

Worship & Events Schedule

Pastor Karen Tamorria

Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Holy Communion given the first and third Sundays of each month.

November 2017:
1 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
5 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; All Saints Day
8 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
12 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
12 November, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John
15 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 November, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
19 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
26 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

PAST MONTHS:

October 2017:
Commemorating the 500th anniversary of the Reformation during the month of October with hymns and music by Martin Luther during the Sunday worship services.
1 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
4 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
8 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; vote on NALC constitutional amendments
8 October, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John
11 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
15 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
18 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
19 October, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
22 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Harvest Blessing
22 October, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John
25 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
29 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Reformation Sunday
29 October, 5:00 p.m.: Trunk-R-Treat

September 2017:
3 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Baptism
10 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Blessing of School Backpacks
10 September, 4:00 p.m.: Chatta-John putt-putt golf; dinner & program after
21 September, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
17 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
24 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
24 September, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at St. John Hopewell; Chatta-John to follow

August 2017:
6 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
13 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
17 August, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
20 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
20 August, 6:00 p.m.: Home-made ice cream
27 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

July 2017:
2 July, 10:30 a.m.: NO WORSHIP SERVICE AT ZION; Vacation Bible School program at Chatt Methodist Church
9 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
16 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
20 July, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
23 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with guest speaker Missionary Kathleen Lutz
30 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

June 2017:
4 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Pentecost (wear red)
11 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Holy Trinity Sunday
15 June, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
18 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
25 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
26-30 June, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Vacation Bible School, “Maker Fun Factory,” at Chatt United Methodist Church (for 3 yrs-6th grade)

May 2017:
6 May: NALC Regional Convocation at Grove City
7 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
7 May, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John at Zion
14 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
18 May, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
21 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Blessing of seeds, water, & soil
21 May: Church Council meeting following worship service
25 May: Ascension Day
28 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Confirmation

April 2017:
2 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
9 April, 10:30 a.m.: Palm Sunday Worship service
13 April, 7:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at St. John Hopewell
14 April, 7:00 p.m.: Community Good Friday Service at Chatt United Methodist Church
16 April, 10:30 a.m.: Easter Worship service with Holy Communion
20 April, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
23 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
26 April, 7:00 p.m.: Bible Study at St. John Hopewell (final in Lenten series)
30  April,10:30 a.m.: Worship

March 2017:
1 March, 7:30 p.m.: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion and imposition of ashes at Zion
2 March, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
5 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
8 March, 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study at Zion
9 March, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
12 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
12 March, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at Zion
12 March, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John at Zion
15 March 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study at Zion
16 March, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 March, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
19 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
22 March, 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study at Zion
23 March, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
26 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
26 March, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at Zion
26 March, 6:30 p.m.
: Chatta-John at Zion
29 March, 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study at St. John Hopewell
30 March, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids

February 2017:
5 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Souper Bowl Sunday: collect for CALL Food Pantry
12 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
12 February, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at St. John Hopewell
12 February, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John at St. John Hopewell
16 February, 7:30 p.m
.: Church Council
16 February, 6:00 p.m.
: Kingdom Kids
19 February, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
23 February, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
26 February, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship
26 February, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at St. John Hopewell
26 February, 6:30 p.m.: Chatta-John at St. John Hopewell

January 2017:
1 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
8 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; annual congregation meeting following service
8 January, 4:00 p.m.
: Catechism at Zion
8 January, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John at Zion
15 January, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
19 January, 7:30 p.m.
: Church Council
22 January, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship
22 January, 6:30 p.m.
: Catechism at Zion
22 January, 6:30 p.m.
: Chatta-John at Zion
29 January, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship
31 January, 9:00 a.m.
: Sewing day

December 2016:
4 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Second Sunday in Advent; annual election
7 December, 6:30 p.m.: St. John Women of the Church Christmas party
8 December, 9:00 a.m.
: Zion’s Women of the Church to Deliver Christmas Cheer plates to shut-ins
11 December, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship service; Third Sunday in Advent
11 December, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism
11 December, 6:00 p.m
.: Chatta-John, wrap and deliver presents to the County Home
14 December, 6:30 p.m.
: Christmas cookie exchange at Zumstein’s
15 December, 7:30 p.m.
: Church Council
18 December, 10:30 a.m.
: Sunday School Christmas program; Fourth Sunday in Advent
24 December, 7:30 p.m.; pre-music, 7:00: Christmas Eve candlelight service with Holy Communion
25 December, 10:00 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion at St. John Hopewell (No service on Christmas Day at Zion)

December Hands and Feet of Jesus Challenge– Do something for someone needier than you.

November 2016:
2 November, 6:00 p.m.
: Kingdom Kids
6 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; All Saints Sunday
9 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
13 November, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship service
13 November, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at St. John Hopewell
13 November, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John, at St. John Hopewell
16 November, 6:15 p.m.
: Kingdom Kids at Laurels of Shane Hill (last meeting of the year)
17 November, 7:30 p.m.
: Church Council
18 November, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John Christmas shopping trip/lock-in at C&C Fellowship, Berne
20 November, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
23 November, 7:30 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving service at St. John Hopewell
27 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship service; First Sunday in Advent
27 November, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at St. John Hopewell
27 November, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, at St. John Hopewell

November Hands and Feet of Jesus Challenge– Let someone know they made a difference in your life.

October 2016:
2 October, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
5 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
9 October, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship service, with Rev. Don Bachman
9 October, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at Zion
9 October, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, at Zion
12 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 October, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
19 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
20 October, 7:30 p.m.
: Church Council
23 October, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Harvest Blessing
23 October, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at Zion
23 October, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, at Zion
26 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
30 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Reformation Sunday
30 October, 5:00 p.m.: Trunk or Treat

September 2016:
4 September, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
11 September, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship service commemorating 9/11, with music by the youth of the church
11 September, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at St. John Hopewell
11 September, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John, at St. John Hopewell
18 September, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship with Holy Communion
25 September, 10:30 a.m.
: Worship
25 September, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at St. John Hopewell
25 September, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, at St. John Hopewell

August 2016:
7 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
14 August
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
18 August, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
21 August
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
21 August, 6:30 p.m.: Homemade ice cream
28 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; blessing of backpacks
28 August, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Chatta-John at Fokine residence

July 2016:
3 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
10 July
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
17 July
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
24 July, 10:30 a.m.: Visitation Sunday; no worship service at Zion
28 July, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
31 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

June 2016:
5 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
12 June
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
19 June
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
19 June, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
20-24 June, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Vacation Bible School at Zion, for ages 3 years-6th grade
26 June, 10:30 a.m.: Vacation Bible School Program at Zion

May 2016:
1 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
1 May, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at St. John
1 May, 6:00 p.m.
: Chatta-John at St. John
8 May
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
15 May
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion (Pentecost)
22 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Holy Trinity Sunday
22 May 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
29 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Confirmation

April 2016:
3 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
3 April: Catechism at Zion
10 April
, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
10 April: Chatta-John youth group to see God Is Not Dead II
17
April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
21 April 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
24 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
24 April 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at Zion
24 April 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John at Zion

March 2016:
1 March 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
2 March, 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, “Who Wrote the Book of Love?” at St. John Hopewell
6 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
8 March 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
9 March, 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, “Who Wrote the Book of Love?” at Zion
13 March, 7:30 p,m.: Worship
13 March 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at St. John Hopewell
13 March 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John at St. John Hopewell
15 March 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 March, 7:00 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, “Who Wrote the Book of Love?” at Zion
20 March, 10:30 a.m.: Palm Sunday, Worship with Holy Communion
24 March, 7:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at Zion
25 March, 7:30 p.m.: Good Friday service at St. John Hopewell
27 March, 10:30 a.m.: Easter Worship service with Holy Communion

February 2016:
2 February 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
7 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
9 February 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
10 February, 7:30 p,m.: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion, at St. John Hopewell
14 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
14 February 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at Zion
14 February 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John at Zion
16 February 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
17 February, 7:00 p,m.: Lenten Bible Study, “Who Wrote the Book of Love?,” at St. John Hopewell
21 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
23 February 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
25 February, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
24 February, 7:00 p,m.: Lenten Bible Study, “Who Wrote the Book of Love?,” at St. John Hopewell
28 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
28 February 4:00 p.m.: Catechism at Zion
28 February 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John at Zion

January 2016:
3 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
3 January: Dinner following worship to commemorate the 40th anniversary of Pastor Mike Tamorria’s ordination
10 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Annual Congregation Meeting following Worship
10 January 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, both at St. John Hopewell
17 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
21 January, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
24 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
24 January 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, both at St. John Hopewell
31 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

December 2015:
5 December: Chatta-John–Pizza Hut & MercyMe concert at Niswonger
6 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Second Sunday in Advent
13 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Third Sunday in Advent
17 December, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
20 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Fourth Sunday in Advent
24 December, 7:00 p.m.: Christmas Eve Service with Holy Communion, at St. John Hopewell
27 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship: Lessons and Carols

November 2015:
1 November, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion; All Saints Day
3 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
8 November, 10:30: Worship; Harvest Sunday
8 November, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, both at St. John Hopewell
10 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
15 November, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
17 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
19 November, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
22 November, 10:30: Worship
22 November, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, both at St. John Hopewell
24 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
25 November, 7:00 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving Service at Chatt Methodist
29 November, 10:30: Worship; First Sunday in Advent

October 2015 :
4 October, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
11 October, 10:30: Worship; Congregational meeting following to vote on constitutional issues
11 October, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, both at Zion
13 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
13 October, 7:30 p.m.: Parish Worship Committee
18 October, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion and Healing Service
20 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
22 October, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
25 October, 10:30: Worship; Reformation Sunday
25 October, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, at Zion
25 October, 5:00 p.m.: Trunk-or-Treat w/Chatt United Methodist, at Zion
25 October, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, at Zion
27 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids

September 2015:
6 September, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
13 September, 10:30: Worship
20 September, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
22 September, 7:30 p.m.: Joint Parish Council at Zion
23 September, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
27 September, 10:30: Worship, celebrating Zion’s 160th anniversary. Carry-in dinner to follow worship service
27 September, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John, both at St. John Hopewell

August 2015:
1 Aug 9:30-4:30: Parish photos by Lifetouch at St. John Hopewell
2 August, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
9 August, 10:30: Worship
16 August, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
23 August, 10:30: Worship
23 August, 5-7:00 p.m.: Chatta-John at Fokine’s
27 August, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
30 August, 10:30: Worship; Blessing of backpacks
30 August, 6:30 p.m.: Ice cream fellowship

July 2015:
5 July, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
12 July, 10:30: Worship
18 July, 7:30: Church Council
19 July, 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
22 July, 2-9:00: Parish photos by Lifetouch at Zion
23 July, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
26 July, 10:30: Worship
31 July,  2-9:00: Parish photos by Lifetouch at St. John Hopewell

June 2015:
7 June 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
9 June, 7:30 p.m.: Parish Council at St. John Hopewell
14 June 10:30: Worship
21 June 10:30: Worship with Holy Communion
22-26 June: Vacation Bible School at Chatt Methodist
25 June 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
28 June 10:30: No worship service at Zion; Bible School Program at Chatt Methodis

May 2015:
1 May 9 a.m.: Church picture directory meeting, at St. John Hopewell
3 May 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
10 May 10:30 a.m.: Worship
17 May 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
17 May 6:15 p.m.: Parish Worship Committee meeting at Zion
21 May 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
24 May 10:30 a.m.: Worship
31May 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Confirmation

April 2015:
2 April, 7 p.m.: Maunday-Thursday service with Holy Communion, at St. John Hopewell
3 April, 7 p.m.: Good Friday Chatt Valley community service at St. Paul UCC
5 April, 10:30 a.m.: Easter Worship service with Holy Communion
12 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
12 April 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group lead by Curtis Hamrick, at Zion
16 April 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
19 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
26 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
26 April 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group lead by Kevin Browning, at Zion

March 2015:
1 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
4 March, 7 p.m.: Lenten Bible study “Making Sense Out of Suffering,” on the book of Job, at Zion
8 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
8 March, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at St. John Hopewell
11 March, 7 p.m.: Lenten Bible study “Making Sense Out of Suffering,” on the book of Job, at Zion
15 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
15 March, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Zion
15 March, 6 p.m.: Parish photo directory meeting
18 March, 7 p.m.: Lenten Bible study “Making Sense Out of Suffering,” on the book of Job, at St. John Hopewell
19 March, 7: p.m.: Church Council
22 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
22 March, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at St. John Hopewell
25 March, 7 p.m.: Lenten Bible study “Making Sense Out of Suffering,” on the book of Job, at St. John Hopewell
29 March, 10:30 a.m.: Palm Sunday Worship
31 March, 5 p.m.: Parish photo directory meeting with Life Touch, at St. John Hopewell

February 2015:
1 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
4 February, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
8 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
8 February, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Zion
8 February, 6:30-7:30 p.m.: Parish Directory meeting, at Zion
11 February, 6:15 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at the Laurels of Shane Hill
15 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
18 February, 7 p.m.: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion and imposition of ashes at Zion
19 February, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
22 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
22 February, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Zion
25 February, 7 p.m.: Lenten Bible study “Making Sense Out of Suffering,” on the book of Job

January 2015:
4 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
4 January, 7 p.m.: Bible Study at Zion, “Christmas Stories of the Bible” (final in series)
7 January, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
11 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Annual congregational meeting following service
11 January, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Hopewell
14 January, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
15 January, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
18 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
20 January, p.m.: Joint Worship Committee
21 January, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
25 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
25 January, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Hopewell
28 January, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids

December 2014:
7 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; congregation elections following worship
14 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
21 December, 10:30 a.m.: Sunday School Christmas program
24 December, 7:30 p.m.: Christmas Eve service with Holy Communion; 7 p.m.: Pre-music
28 December, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

December 2014 Events:
7 December, 11:30 a.m.: Zion’s Diner
7 December: Chatta-John shopping trip to Fort Wayne
14 December, 4 p.m.: Chatta-John; 6 p.m.: Catechism
18 December, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
24 December, 7:30 p.m.: Christmas Eve service with Holy Communion; pre-music at 7 p.m.

November 2014:
2 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; All Saints Day
9 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
16 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
23 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
26 November, 7:00 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving Service at Zion
30 November, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

November 2014 Events:
2 November, 7 p.m.: Bible Study at Zion, “Christmas Stories of the Bible”
5 November, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
9 November, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Hopewell
12 November, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 November, 7 p.m.: Bible Study, “Christmas Stories of the Bible”
20 November, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
23 November, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group, at Hopewell
26 November, 7 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving service at Zion
30 November, 7 p.m.: Bible Study, “Christmas Stories of the Bible”

October 2014:
5 October, 10: 30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Harvest Home Blessing
12 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Healing Service
19 October, 10:00 a.m.: Combined parish worship service with Holy Communion, to commemorate the 20th anniversary of Pastor Karen Tamorria’s ordination. Carry-in dinner to follow. Service and meal at St. John Hopewell.
26 October, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.

October 2014 Events:
1 October, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
8 October, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
12 October, 4 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m. Chatta-John group, at Zion
15 October, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 October 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
19 October, 10:00 a.m.: Combined parish service at St. John Hopewell to celebrate the 20th anniversary of Pastor Karen Tamorria’s ordination; carry-in dinner to follow.
22 October, 6 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
26 October, 5 p.m.: Trunk or Treat at Zion
26 October, 6 p.m.: Chatta-John group at Zion

September 2014:
7 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
14 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Confirmation
21 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
28 September, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

September 2014 Events:
14 September, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John Youth group at St. John Hopewell
16 September, 7:30: Joint Parish Council at Zion
17 September, 7:15 p.m.: Joint Parish Worship Committee at Zion
25 September, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
28 September, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism; 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John with Kevin Browning at St. John Hopewell

August 2014:
3 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
10 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
17 August 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
24 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship & Blessing Backpacks
31 August, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

August 2014 Events:
3 August, 11:30 a.m.: Zion’s Diner
17 August, 7:00 p.m.: Homemade ice cream
28 August, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
31 August, 6-9:00 p.m.: Chatta John youth group at Fokine’s

July 2014:
6 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
13 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
20 July 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
27 July, 10:30 a.m.: No worship service. Visitation Sunday; members urged to worship at St. John Hopewell.

July 2014 Events:
9 July, 11:00 a.m.: Summer Lunch in the Park at Willshire, provided by Zion, Chatt Methodist, and St. John Hopewell.
17 July, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council

June 2014:
1 Jun, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
8 Jun, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
15 Jun, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
22 Jun, 10:30 a.m.: Vacation Bible School program
29 Jun, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

June 2014 Events:
4 June, 7:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group to Creation Museum.
11 June, 11:00 a.m.: Summer Lunch in the Park at Willshire, provided by Zion, Chatt Methodist, and St. John Hopewell.
16-20 June, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., Vacation Bible School; theme is Weird Animals.
17 June, 7:30 p.m.: Joint Parish Council at St. John Hopewell.
22 June, 10:30 a.m.: Vacation Bible School program
26 June, 7:30 a.m.: Church Council

May 2014:
4 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
11 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Rev. Don Bachman
18 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
25 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

May 2014 Events:
3 May: Ohio Mission District NALC Annual Meeting at Mansfield
4 May, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group, St. John Hopewell
11 May, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, St. John Hopewell
22 May, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
25 May, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, St. John Hopewell

April 2014:
2 April, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible study, Zion; soup supper 6:30
6 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
9 April, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible study, Zion; soup supper 6:30
13 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
17 April, 7:30 p.m.: Maunday Thursday service with Holy Communion, Zion
18 April, 7:00 p.m.: Community Good Friday service at Chatt Methodist
20 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
27 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

April 2014 Events:
2 April, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, Zion; soup supper at 6:30
9 April, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, Zion; soup supper at 6:30
12 April, 9:00 a.m.: Breakfast with the Bunny
13 April, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, Zion
13 April, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group with Curtis Hamrick, Zion
17 April, 7:30 p.m.: Maunday Thursday service with Holy Communion, Zion
18 April, 7:00 p.m.: Community Good Friday service at Chatt Methodist
23 April, 6:15 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Maplewood Village (Shane Hill)
24 April, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
27 April, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, Zion
27 April, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group with Kevin Browning, Zion

March 2014:
2 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
5 March, 7:30 p.m.: Ash Wednesday with Holy Communion, St. John Hopewell
9 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
12 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible study, St. John Hopewell; soup supper 6:30
16 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
19 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible study, St. John Hopewell; soup supper 6:30
23 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
26 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible study, St. John Hopewell; soup supper 6:30
30 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

March 2014 Events:
5 March, 7:30 p.m.: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion, St. John Hopewell; soup supper at 6:30
9 March, 4:00 p.m.: Catechism, St. John Hopewell
9 March, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group, St. John Hopewell
12 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, St. John Hopewell; soup supper at 6:30
18 March, 7:30 p.m.: Joint Parish Council, at Zion
19 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, St. John Hopewell; soup supper at 6:30
23 March, 11:30 a.m.: Chatta-John youth group to Ft. Wayne
26 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten Bible Study, St. John Hopewell; soup supper at 6:30
27 March, 9:00 a.m.: Sewing Day
27 March, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
30 March, 11:30 a.m.: Zion’s Diner

February 2014:
2 Feb, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; Souper Bowl Sunday offering
9 Feb, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
16 Feb, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
23 Feb, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

February 2014 Events:
5 February, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
9 February, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at Zion
9 February, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion
12 February, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
19 February, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
20 February, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
23 February, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at Zion
23 February, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion
26 February, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids

January 2014:
5 Jan, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; installation of church officers
12 Jan, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Annual meeting following service
19 Jan, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
26 Jan, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

January 2014 Events:
5 January: Installation of church officers during worship service
8 January, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids, visit to Laurels of Shane Hill
12 January: Annual congregational meeting following worship service
12 January, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at St. John Hopewell
12 January, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John Hopewell
15 January, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
16 January, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
22 January, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
26 January, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at St. John Hopewell
26 January, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John Hopewell, Kevin Browning discussion leader

December 2013:
1 Dec, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
8 Dec, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
15 Dec, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
22 Dec, 10:30 a.m.: Children’s Christmas Program
24 Dec, 7:30 p.m.: Christmas Eve Candlelight Service with Holy Communion, at St. John Hopewell
29 Dec, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

December 2013 Events:
15 December, 2:00 p.m.: Nativity display open to public before concert
15 December, 3:00 p.m.:  Christmas Concert, featuring piano, organ, choral music
17 December, 7:30 p.m.: Joint Council at St. John Hopewell
19 December, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
22 December, 10:30 a.m.: Children’s Christmas Program

November 2013:
3 Nov, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
10 Nov, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
17 Nov, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
24 Nov, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
27 Nov, 7:30 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving service at St. Paul UCC

November 2013 Events:
3 November, 7:00 p.m.: Evangelism Committee
6 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
10 November, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation Class at St. John Hopewell
10 November, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John Hopewell
13 November, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Laurels of Maplewood Village
13 November, 7:30 p.m.: Budget Meeting
21 November, 7:00 p.m.: Church Council
24 November, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation Class at St. John Hopewell
24 November, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group outing, shopping
25 November, 6:30 p.m.: Decorate church for Christmas
27 November, 7:30 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving service at St. Paul UCC

October 2013:
6 Oct, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
13 Oct, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
20 Oct, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
27 Oct, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

October 2013 Events:
2 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
9 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
13 October, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation Class at Zion
13 October, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion
16: October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
17 October, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
23 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids
27 October, 5:00 p.m.: Trunk or Treat
27 October, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion
29 October, 7:00 p.m.: Worship Committee
30 October, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids

September 2013:
1 Sep, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
8 Sep, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
15 Sep, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
22 Sep, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
29 Sep, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

September 2013 Events:
1 September: Last day to donate clothing & blankets to Moore, Oklahoma, tornado victims
8 September, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class St. John Hopewell
8 September, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Hopewell
19 September, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
22 September, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation Class at Hopewell
22 September, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Hopewell
25 September, 7:00 p.m.: Bible study at Zion
26 September: Joint Parish Council at Zion

August 2013:
4 Aug, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
11 Aug, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Missionary Kathleen Lutz to give a presentation
18 Aug, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
25 Aug, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Blessing of backpacks during Children’s Sermon

August 2013 Events:
5 August, 7:05 p.m.: NALC/CORE Night at Tincaps baseball game, Fort Wayne. RSVP by 17 July.
15 August, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
21 August, 7:00 p.m.: Bible Study. (3rd of 3)
25 August, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Fokines

July 2013:
7 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
14 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.
21 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
28 July, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

July 2013 Events:
10 July, 7:00 p.m.: Bible Study.
14 July, 7:00 p.m.: Evangelism Committee
18 July, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
20 July, 7:00 p.m.: Ice cream and fellowship.
31 July, 7:00 p.m.: Bible Study

June 2013:
2 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
9 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.
16 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
23 June, 10:30 a.m.: Bible School Program at Chatt Methodist Church. No service at Zion.
30 June, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.

June 2013 Events:
2 June, 7:00 p.m.: Joint Worship Committee.
17-21 June: Community Bible School “Kingdom Rock” at Chatt Methodist Church.
23 June: Community Bible School program at Chatt Methodist Church.
20 June, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council

May 2013:
5 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
12 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.
19 May, 10:3- a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
26 May, 10:30 a.m.: Worship

May 2013 Events:
4 May: Ohio Mission District NALC Convocation, Mansfield, Ohio.
5 May, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation Class at St. John Hopewell.
5 May: Chatta-John to Shaka Shack in Monroe.
16 May, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council

April 2013:
2 Apr, 7:00 p.m.: Parish Worship Committee at parsonage
7 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
7 Apr, 4:00 p.m.: Parish Confirmation Class at Zion
14 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship
14 Apr, 11:30 a.m.: Chatta-John youth group to Fort Wayne, visit Ronald McDonald House
17 Apr, 7:00 p.m.: Evangelism Committee.
18 Apr, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
21 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion
21 Apr, 4:00 p.m.: Parish Confirmation Class at Zion
28 April, 10:30 a.m.: Worship, John Wanner guest speaker
28 Apr, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group, Ked Moser leading Bible study, meal provided, at Zion

March 2013:
3 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
6 March, 6:3o p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at Zion.
10 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.
13 March, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at St. John Hopewell.
17 March, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
20 March, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at St. John Hopewell.
24 March, 10:30 a.m.: Palm Sunday service.
28 March, 7:30 p.m.: Maunday Thursday service with Holy Communion at St. John Hopewell.
29 March 7:30 p.m.: Community Good Friday service at Zion.
31 March, 10:30 a.m.: Easter Service with Holy Communion

March 2013 Events:
6 Mar, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at Zion.
10 Mar, 11:30 a.m.: Zion’s Diner. Donations will be given to the Van Wert County Youth for Christ.
10 Mar, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at St. John.
10 Mar 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John. Meal provided.
13 Mar, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible, at St. John Hopewell.
14 Mar, 7:00 p.m.: Zion/St. John Hopewell Joint Council meeting at Zion.
20 Mar, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at St. John Hopewell.
21 Mar, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
23 Mar, 9-10:30 a.m.: Breakfast with the Bunny.
24 Mar: Palm Sunday.
24 Mar, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at St. John.
24 Mar 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John. Meal provided.
28 Mar, 7:30 p.m.: Maunday Thursday service with Holy Communion at St. John Hopewell.
29 Mar 7:30 p.m.: Community Good Friday service at Zion.
31 Mar, 10:30 a.m.: Easter Sunday service with Holy Communion

February 2013:
3 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion. Souper Bowl Sunday: Non-perishable food items and monetary donations gathered for CALL Food Pantry, Celina.
10 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.
13 February, 7:30 p.m.: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes.
17 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
20 February, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at Zion.
24 February, 10:30 a.m.: Worship.
27 February, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at Zion.

February 2013 Events:
3 Feb: Souper Bowl Sunday. Non-perishable food items and monetary donations gathered for CALL Food Pantry, Celina.
6 Feb, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids.
10 Feb, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at Zion.
10 Feb, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion. Meal provided.
13 Feb, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids.
13 Feb, 7:30: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes at Zion.
20 Feb, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at Zion.
21 Feb, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
24 Feb, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at Zion.
24 Feb, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion. Meal provided.
27 Feb, 6:30 p.m.: Soup supper. 7:30: Lenten Bible study, at Zion

January 2013:
6 January, 10:30 a.m.: Holy Communion. Epiphany.
6 January, 4:00 p.m.: Pastor Karen Tamorria’s installation, service at St. John Hopewell. Pastors Powell & Maki officiating.
13 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship; Annual congregational meeting following worship.
20 January, 10:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion.
27 January, 10:30: Worship

January 2013 Events:
6 Jan, 4:00 p.m.: Installation of Pastor Karen Tamorria at St. John Hopewell. Light meal to follow.
9 Jan, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids.
13 Jan: Annual Congregational Meeting after worship.
13 Jan, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at St. John Hopewell.
13 Jan 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John. Meal provided.
16 Jan, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids.
17 Jan, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
23 Jan, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids.
27 Jan, 4:00 p.m.: Confirmation class at St. John.
27 Jan 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at St. John. Meal provided.
30 Jan, 6:00-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids.

December 2012:
2 December: Holy Communion, Rev. Karen Tamorria.
9 December: Rev. Karen Tamorria.
16 December: Holy Communion, Rev. Karen Tamorria.
23 December, 10:30 a.m.: Children’s Christmas Program
24 December 7:30 p.m., pre-music at 7:00: Parish Christmas Eve candle service with Holy Communion, Rev. Karen Tamorria.
30 December, 10:30 a.m.: Rev. Karen Tamorria.

December 2012 Events:
2 Dec, 7:00 p.m.: Christmas Concert featuring Ked Moser at Zion.
6 Dec, 9:00 a.m.: Make & deliver plates for shut-ins, with lunch.
9 Dec, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John Youth group, with Ked Moser, meal provided.
16 Dec, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John Youth group, with meal. Food panty project.
13 Dec, 7:30 p.m.: Zion/St. John joint council meeting at St. John Hopewell.
20 Dec, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
23 Dec, 10:30 a.m.: Children’s Christmas program.
24 Dec, 7:30 p.m.: Parish Christmas Eve Service with Holy Communion at Zion.

November 2012:
4 November: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
11 November: Message by Ked Moser
18 November: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
25 November: Rev. Karen Tamorria.

November 2012 Events:
1 Nov, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study
7 Nov, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion
8 Nov, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study
11 Nov, 11:30 a.m.: Chatta-John Bowling at Pla-mor Lanes, Coldwater.
15 Nov, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
15 Nov, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study
18 Nov, 9:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: Zion Parsonage open house.
18 Nov, 5:45 p.m.: Chatta-John at Hopewell with Ked Moser. Supper provided.
21 Nov, 7:30 p.m.: Community Thanksgiving service at Chatt Methodist.
29 Nov, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study.

October 2012:
7 October: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
14 October: Message by Ked Moser
21 October: Message by Doug Rich; Congregational meeting after worship.
28 October: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.

October 2012 Events:
3 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion, for children age 3-6th grade.
10 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion
14 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John youth group at Zion
17 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion
18 Oct, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
24 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion
25 Oct, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study
28 Oct, 5:00 p.m.: Trunk-R-Treat
28 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Chatta-John Youth Group at Zion
31 Oct, 6:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion

September 2012:
2 September: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
9 September: Message by John Wanner
16 September: Message by Rev. Jeff Morlock
23 September: Holy Communion, Pastor Karen Tamorria
30 September: Message by Rev. Max Haines

September 2012 Events:
20 Sep, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
23 Sep, 12:00 p.m.: Parish carry-in dinner to meet Pastor Karen Tamorria, at Zion after worship.
30 Sep, p.m.: Shut-in Communion.
30 Sep, 5:30 p.m.: Youth Group meeting at St. John Hopewell, John Wanner, speaker.

August 2012:
5 August: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
12 August: Message by Joe Caffee
19 August: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
26 August: Message by Dan Herring

August 2012 Events:
5 Aug, 5:30 p.m.: Connect 4 at Hopewell, meal provided.
11 Aug, 9:00 a.m.: Parsonage painting day.
16 Aug, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
17 Aug: Connect 4 car wash at Rino’s, Celina.
16-17 Aug: NALC National Convocation, Calvary Lutheran Church, Golden Valley, Monnesota.
19 Aug: Shut-in Communion.

July 2012:
1 July: Vacation Bible School Program
8 July: Message by Joe Caffee.
15 July: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
22 July: Message by Michael Wenger.
29 July: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.

July 2012 Events:
5 July: Shut-in Communion.
19 July, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
21 July: Parsonage cleaning.
22 July, 5:30 p.m.: Connect 4 at St. Paul United Church of Christ.

June 2012:
3 June: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
10 June: Message by Jerry Mitchel.
17 June: Confirmation, Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
24 June: Message by Max Haines.

June 2012 Events:
21 June, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
25-29 June, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Vacation Bible School at Zion. The theme this year is “SKY”, where children will discover that by trusting God anything is possible. The SKY is the limit! All area children are welcome to attend. Bible School program 1 July, 10:30 a.m.

May 2012:
6 May: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
13 May: Message by Dan Herring.
20 May: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
27 May: Message by Ray Kramer.

May 2012 Events:
Ohio Mission District Convocation, May 4-5
4-5 May: The Ohio Mission District Convocation will be Friday and Saturday, May 4-5, 2012, at St. John Lutheran Church, Grove City, Ohio.
6 May, 2:00 p.m.: Spring Fling, hosted by the Women of St. Johns Lutheran Church, Hopewell. Special entertainment, fellowship and light desserts for grandmothers, mothers, granddaughters, siblings, friends and neighbors. RSVP by 30 April at 419-363-2154.
6 May, 5:30 p.m.: Connect 4 at Zion, Chatt.
17 May, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
20 May: Bake Sale after worship, proceeds to benefit youth gathering.
20 May: Shut-in communion.

April 2012:
1 April: Palm Sunday service, message by Jim Collins.
8 April: Easter Worship service with Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
15 April: Message by Ted Goodwin.
22 April: Message by John Wanner.
29 April: Message by Ryan Linn.

April 2012 Events:
1 April, 10:30 a.m.: Palm Sunday service with procession of palms. (no communion)
5 April, 7:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at Zion, Rev. Don Bachman officiating.
6 April, 7:30 p.m.: Good Friday Worship service with Combined Chatt Valley churches at St. John Lutheran, Hopewell. Chatt Valley churches: Chattanooga United Methodist, St. John Lutheran (Hopewell), St. Paul Lutheran (Liberty), St. Paul United Church of Christ, Zion Lutheran (Chatt).
8 April, 10:30 a.m.: Easter service with Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman officiating.
11 April, 6-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion. Meal provided.
15 April, afternoon: Shut-in communion.
15 April, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Connect 4 at St. John Lutheran, Hopewell. Topic, “Life According to Tupperware”.
18 April, 6-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids at Zion. The last meeting of the school year. Meal provided.
19 April, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council
29 April, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Connect 4 at St. Paul UCC, Wabash & Oregon Roads.

March 2012:
4 March: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman. Congregational meeting after worship.
11 March: Message by Dan Herring.
18 March: Message by Rev. Max Haines.
25 March: Message by Paul Zurcher.

March 2012 Events:
1 March, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study.
2 March, 2:00: World Day of Prayer service, St. Paul United Church of Christ, Oregon Road.
4 March, 11:45 a.m.: Zion’s Diner. Menu: Baked steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans, salad, dinner roll, dessert. Proceeds to help purchase educational equipment for a legally blind Parkway student.
4 March: Congregational meeting after worship.
4 March: Shut-in communion.
7 March, 5:45-7:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids, meal provided.
7 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten service at St. John Lutheran, Hopewell, “The Poet: Hymns of Worship.” Soup Supper 6:30-7:00.
8 March, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study. (End of 6-week series)
11 March, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Connect 4 at Emilie & Claire Fisher home.
12 March, 7:00 p.m.: Joint Council meeting, Zion/St. John Hopewell at St. John.
13 March, 9:00 a.m.: Sewing Day. Lunch from the Chatt restaurant. Everyone welcome!
14 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten service at St. John Lutheran, Hopewell, “The Teacher: Scripture.” Soup Supper 6:30-7:00.
15 March, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
21 March, 5:45-7:00 p.m.: Kingdom Kids, meal provided.
21 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten service at Zion, “The Pauper: Prayers.” Soup Supper 6:30-7:00.
25 March, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Connect 4, at Zion.
28 March, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten service at Zion, “The Chief Steward: Holy Communion.” Soup Supper 6:30-7:00.
31 March, 9:00-10:30 a.m.: Breakfast With the Bunny. Breakfast for those of all ages, games, crafts and a visit from the bunny.

February 2012:
5 February: Holy Communion, Rev. Don Bachman.
12 February: Message by Ron Beougher.
19 February: Message by Jerry Mitchel.
26 February: Message by John Wanner.

February 2012 Events:
1 February, 6-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids, meal included.
2 February, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study, “Savor the Moments”,  the “Simply Relevant” series.
5 February: Souper Bowl Sunday. Food and/or monetary donations go to the Call Food Pantry.
5 February, 5:30-7:30 p.m.: Connect 4, Adam Carr home.
6 February: Shut-in Communion.
7 February, 9:00: Zion Church Women sewing day. Lunch at Chatt Restaurant.
9 February, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study.
15 February, 6-7:30 p.m.: Kingdom Kids, meal included.
15 February, 7:00 p.m.: Joint Council meeting, Zion/St. John Hopewell at St. John.
16 February, 7:30 p.m.: Church Council.
16 February, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study.
22 February, 7:30 p.m.: Ash Wednesday service with Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes at St. John Lutheran, Hopewell, Rev. Don Bachman officiating. Soup Supper preceding service 6:30-7:00 p.m.
23 February, 7:00 p.m.: Women’s Bible Study.
26 February, 5:30-7:30: Connect 4, Reese Fokine home.
29 February, 7:30 p.m.: Lenten service at St. John Lutheran, Hopewell, “The Gatekeeper: Confession & Forgiveness.” Soup Supper 6:30-7:00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chinese kiteskites
kites for salekites for kids